privacy policy

Right to information and information privacy

We are committed to providing the community with open and transparent access to information about our services and activities. Our website contains a wide range of information, most of which is also downloadable.

Although we provide the community with a significant amount of easily accessible information, interested parties are also able to make an application under the Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) should they wish to obtain access to information that is not their personal information.

Accessing our documents

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) provides people with the means to access their personal information to ensure it is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading.

Making right to information and privacy applications

SFPQ most commonly receives requests for access to accreditation-related documents as well as documents relating to major organisational projects.

Making an application

An application for access to documents under either the RTI Act or IP Act may be made either:

Applicants must provide proof of identity when applying for access to documents concerning their personal information.

If applying for access to information that is not your personal information, an initial application fee must be paid before the application will be processed. Processing and photocopying charges may also apply.

If applying for access to information that is your personal information, an application fee is not payable, but access charges may be levied.

Protecting stakeholders’ privacy

The IP Act recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals, gives individuals control over the use and disclosure of their personal information and creates the right for individuals to access and amend their own personal information and stipulates how agencies must handle personal information.

Concerns or queries relating to the collection, access, storage, use or disclosure of personal information, can be addressed to: